Privacy Policy

Friends of Black Mountain Society

A not-for-profit organization incorporated under the laws of British Columbia

Friends of Black Mountain Society (the Society) is committed to protecting the privacy of its Members and other users of its website friendsofblackmountain.com, in accordance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (BC PIPA). This Privacy Policy describes the collection, use, protection and disclosure of personal information by the Society:

 

Personal Information

“Personal information” means recorded information about an identifiable individual. The term is used generically to include data such as names, addresses, phone numbers and e-mail addresses.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

You have the freedom to visit our Society’s website without revealing any information about yourself.

Membership registration:  However, in order to become a Member of our Society, you must voluntarily submit specific personal information, namely, your full name and e-mail address. We collect this information in order to build our Membership records, as required under the BC Societies Act. From time to time, we may also contact you through the e-mail address you provide to us — for example to advise you of upcoming activities of the Society.

E-mail:  We also maintain an e-mail address for the Society, which is friendsblackmountain@gmail.com. If you contact us at this e-mail address, we may record and retain your e-mail message, including any personal information it may contain. We do this for the purpose of conducting the ordinary business of the Society, including responding to your comments or queries.

Membership fee payment: One way to pay for your Membership in our Society is to send an Interac e-transfer to the Society’s e-mail address. The Society is notified when an e-transfer is made. However, we collect no personal or financial information whatsoever in connection with such transactions.

Website hosting: Our website is hosted by Wix, a web server. Like many organizations’ websites, our web server automatically collects certain non-identifying information related to every user’s visit to our website. This may include the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer and of your Internet Service Provider, as well as information about your browser type. The information is collected to, among other things, safeguard the security of the site and to enhance your browsing experience.  However, our Society makes no attempt to link this information to the identity of any individual visiting our website. For more information on Wix’s practices, please visit https://wix.com/about/privacy

 

Accuracy of Personal Information and Access to it

The Society makes all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information we collect is accurate and complete. If you provide us with personal information, you have the right to request access to it. You should also notify us of any inaccuracies or changes to your personal information.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

The Society does not publish, share or otherwise disclose the personal information of its Members, with the following exceptions:

1.  From time to time, we may organize a volunteer activity in conjunction with the Regional District of Central Okanagan (RDCO). In such instances, we may provide the names of the participants to RDCO organizers, in order to fulfil specific insurance and other legal requirements.

2.  From time to time we may take or obtain photographs of participants in our outdoor activities. We may post some of those photographs on our website. We make every effort not to post identifiable images of minors. If you are an adult and do not wish your image to appear on our website, we ask you to notify a person of authority from our Society and we will make every effort to respect your wishes.

 

Protection of Personal Information

The Society makes every reasonable effort to protect the personal information that is entrusted to us. However, no technology can be guaranteed against all security risk. We cannot warrant that data transmitted to or from our website, or via our hosted e-mail address, will be secure at all times. Therefore, as a user, you are advised to use these services with care, and not to share sensitive personal information beyond what is described above.

 

Retention of Personal Information

Our Society is required under the BC Societies Act to retain certain information for specific purposes and lengths of time. We will generally retain personal information only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it.

However, personal information that is used by or on behalf of the Society to make a decision that directly affects an individual user will be retained for at least one year after it is used, so that the user has a reasonable opportunity to access it.

Personal information that is no longer needed is destroyed by deleting the electronic record.